Handlers of
Da Nang AB
Last Name First Name MI Tour Dog  Brand #
Alexander Dennis  R. 1968-69 Marblehead M184
Allred William   B. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Amadei Joe   11/65-11/66 Trixie Unk.
Andrews John   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Austin Berry   L. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Bagwell Wayne   R. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Bailey, Leon   1969 Unk. Unk.
Baker Tom L 65-66 Rex  Unk. #
Barner James   H 1970 Unk. Unk.
Barnewell Robert     W 1966 Unk. Unk.
Bartlet Joe    3/70-3/71 Reb   A014
Beck Gary    68-69 Sparky 333E
Bedford Robert  L. 1966 Hilda  0E47
Bennett Larry   D 1970 Unk. Unk.
Bennett. James   C 1967 Unk. Unk.
Benson Flight Chief   68-69  Unk. Unk.
Biddenback. Lawrence   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Bilow Stanley   R. 1966 Unk. Unk.
Bilyeu Dan   M 1966 King  Unk.
Bishop David    1967-68 Lucky  0K32
Blunk David   C 1972 Unk. Unk.
Boldt G. L.    1968 Unk. Unk.
Boling Ralph     1966 Unk. Unk.
Bolton, Terry   1965-66 Prince  025E
Bradford Mark    1972-73 Unk. Unk.
Brady.  Sammy   K 1971 Unk. Unk.
Braxton James   W 1971 Unk. Unk.
Brooks Charles  A. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Brooks Thomas   L. 2/72-8/72 Rebel  78X4
Brown Donnie  R. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Brown.  Darrell  L. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Brundage Wally    68-69 Unk. Unk.
Burlingame Michael   D 1972 Unk. Unk.
Burrea Aurthur   D 1969 Unk. Unk.
Burton, John    A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Butler Charles   D 1967 Unk. Unk.
Byrd Jr William    R. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Calhoun Marvin   P 1968 Baron   Unk.
Calloway.  Samuel   J 1968 Unk. Unk.
Campbell Abb T 12/65-12/66 NA NA
Campbell Robert     F 1967 Unk. Unk.
Caranzi George   N 1966 Unk. Unk.
Carper Darryl  L. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Carroll Lewis   R. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Carrel L C Unk. Cinder 319M
Chaney Ramsey    1969 Bo 25M2
Chew Jr. Lindell    A. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Clemmer.  James   D 1970 Unk. Unk.
Click James    3/67-3/68 Rinny A116
Comer Unk.   68-69 Unk. Unk.
Compton Patrick  F 1/66-1/67 Vaughn   826F
Connell, SSgt Matthew C 67-68  Unk. Unk.
Corrado Jr. Patsy  J 1971 Unk. Unk.
Corvino John    1971 Unk. Unk.
Cowan James  F 1965 Unk. Unk.
Cox Jerry or Gerry    1969 Cinder Unk.
Cromer  Larry  D 1972 Unk. Unk.
Davenport Willie    66-67 Unk. Unk.
De Tota John    1965 Rinny A116
Deal Bradford  K 5/67-5/68 Unk. Unk.
Dean James   A. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Dedecker Clarence    1969 Blacky 129X
Delapaz, Raquel    1966 Unk. Unk.
Dempsey ??? Jack    1972 Unk. Unk.
Dempsey ??? Michael   M 1972 Unk. Unk.
Denison John   B 1966 Bullet 774F
Devore,.  Dtephen   P 1972 Unk. Unk.
Dimenna Robert     J 1966 Unk. Unk.
Dipace.  Leonard   P 1971 Unk. Unk.
Doctor, TSgt Frederick    69 Unk. Unk.
Dodez Lynn  W 1969 Unk. Unk.
Dorworth Robert  L. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Dotty Larry  D 1968 Unk. Unk.
Drysdale,  TSgt Jack,   1972-73  Kennelmaster NA
Dubell Robert    7/70-7/71 Rebel  913F
Dude John    72-73 Unk. Unk.
Dugger Ricky  W 1971 Unk. Unk.
Dunlap Gregory  W 1968 Blacky 129X
Dunn Rick    1971 Lance M600
Dunn Samuel   J 1967 Unk. Unk.
Eberbach Gary   1965-66 Bucky A748
England Ron    6/68-6/69 Tiger   2X28
Enos Frank   M 1971 Unk. Unk.
Evens Lewis   H 1967 Unk. Unk.
Fisher Jr. Robert  J 1968 Unk. Unk.
Flairetty Unk (SSgt)   Unk Unk. Unk.
Fordyce James  R. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Fowler Kenneth  B 1972 Timber 8A92
Francis Henry   C 1970 Unk. Unk.
Fraser David   J 1971 Unk. Unk.
Freeburg Russell    1967 Prince  025E
Fudally David   M 1972 Unk. Unk.
Fuller Gary  L. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Furchmer Fred   W 1969 Unk. Unk.
Garvey Glenn    1972 Unk. Unk.
Geveart Kenneth   .  W 1972 Unk. Unk.
Gianesin John    1971-72 Duke   50X0
Giffin Donald    1/67-1/68 Prince  790F
Gifford Jimmy   1968-69 Hans   M697
Gilbert William   G 1968 Unk. Unk.
Giuliani Paul    12/65-12/66 Dutch    E955
Glass Kenneth   .  L. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Glines Michael    7-65/11-65 Bingo 737F
Goagland George   66-67 Jett  027X
Goforth.  David   A. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Goodman Glenn    12/66-11/67 Bullet 774F
Gorby James   R. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Gotham Lyndon     E 1969 Unk. Unk.
Gowell Ernest   E 5/67-5/68 Unk. Unk.
Gramlin Billie   R. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Gray John  M 1969 Unk. Unk.
Greenough Douglas   J 1969 Unk. Unk.
Greife Bill    1969-70 Bravo, "Tator" 853F
Grimes  Wilton   L. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Grimm Jr. Francis "Bucky"    1/66-1/67 Duke 128E
Gurrea Aurthur   D 1969 Unk. Unk.
Guthrie Mike  C 1972 Unk. Unk.
Guzman Luis   7/65-11/65 Shep   A902
Hagstrom Jr  Kenneth   .  E 1972 Unk. Unk.
Halbmaier Kent  "Hoby"    68/69 Jan 0K47
Hall  Billy  W 1966 Unk. Unk.
Haley Alton D 69-70 King Unk.
Haman Stephen   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Hamilton Robert  K 1967 Unk. Unk.
Hampton Mark or Marc Dysart  66 Eric/ King 218E/555F
Hanson Charles  E 11/65-11/66 Rebel  A105
Harrison  J.       "JC"  C. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Hedrick Joseph   W 1971 Unk. Unk.
Kendrick Robert   66-67 Rinty/Champ A663/X790
Herain Cecil   W 1967 Unk. Unk.
Hermann Robert     J 1968 Unk. Unk.
Hernandez Enrique "Henry" A. 1967 Silver Unk. #
Hess Robert     L. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Hewitt Jr. Fredrick   G 1967 Bullet 774F
Hicks  Rudy    1967 Unk. Unk.
Hillard Sydney  "Gunny" A. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Hinson Tony   1965-66 Champ X790 ?
Hnatiak Steven  M 1966 Chief 519F
Hoagland, George    1966-67 Blacky X129
Holden   Rick    71-72 Baron Unk.
Holt Robert   66-67 Rinty A663
Horn Gary    1968 Unk. Unk.
Houston Henry   E 1968 Unk. Unk.
Hughes Abron   C 1968 Unk. Unk.
Huling.  Jerry   L. 4/70-4/71 Unk. Unk.
Humpla Bill    1969 Rex Unk.
Hutcheson Lowell    1966 Unk. Unk.
James  Sidney   J 1968 Unk. Unk.
Jantz Stephen   J 7/67-7/68 King  X765
Johnson, TSgt James    1972 Unk. Unk.
Johnson.  Gale   B 67-68 Reb   Unk.
Jonas John  D 1972 Duke 50X0
Jones  Donald   A. 11/65-11/66 King  6F61
Jones, SSgt Paul   69 Flight Chief Unk.
Jordan Terry   1971-72 Hobo   3M37
Jordan Thomas   R. 1968 Duke 50X0
Jung Christopher  L. ?? Cinder Unk.
Kalish  Richard   L. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Kellog Jerry  D 1968 Unk. Unk.
Kemp Ricki   R. 1973 Unk. Unk.
Kingsley Ronald   W 1966 Unk. Unk.
Knapp  Robert     H 1966 Unk. Unk.
Knight Randy   72 Ranger Unk.
Knox James  R. 1969 Duke 50X0
Knutson Gary   1965 Eric  218E
Koenig Peter  F 1969 Bullet 774F
Kopfer Jerome   J KIA 1968 Unk. Unk
Krete Mark   L. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Kull  Nicholas   W 1971 Unk. Unk.
Kyser, Bill    1971-72 Max  801F
Lachange Dennis  L. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Larkin Thomas   J 1966 Tiger   2X28
Lasalle Hector    1972 Unk. Unk.
Laurinson Bob    1969 Rinty Unk. #
Lee Randy    1971 Unk. Unk.
Lee Robert     A. 1965 Shep   A902
Leiren John   S 1970 Unk. Unk.
Liberato.  Nicholas   J 1970 Unk. Unk.
Long Harry    7/65-11/65 Rinny A116
Loper  Randy  S 1972 Unk. Unk.
Luz Steven   G 1968 Rinny A116
Lynde Duane    7/66-7/67 King  A150
Maddox Ken    1965 Kristianna  051E
Manning Harold    67-68 Unk. Unk.
Martin Byron    11/65-11/66 Hilda  0E47
Mathews Richard  "Rick"  E 12/71-12/72 Hercules 2M57
Mathews Robert "Bob"   1969-70 Lance/Baron M600/X455
Mavity, James   R. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Mayfield Jr. Dewey    1967 Unk. Unk.
McCallister William   D 1966 Unk. Unk.
McCrady John D.  D 1966 Unk. Unk.
McCrumb Vance L.   7/65-11/65 Dutch    E955
McCulloch Charles    9/67-9/68 Caesar 553F
McDonough Edward  "Mac"  N 12/67-6/69 Bear  089M
McFarlin Irvin  G 1967 Unk. Unk.
McKinney William   H 1971 Unk. Unk.
McRae Larry P.  P 1968-69 Lance M600
Melville Jr. Leland  "Mel"   10/70-4/71 Rommel  Unk. #
Menard Floyd    1971 Unk. Unk.
Merrill Barney   3/72-2/73 Woden  098A
Mezerski Ed    3/72-3/73 Bear X230
Miller Horace    1965 Unk. Unk.
Miller Jerry    1966-67 Shep Unk. #
Miller Leland   R. 1966 Unk. Unk.
Miller Louis   C 1971 Unk. Unk.
Miller Lynn    1966 Kristianna  051E
Moore David    1966 Unk. Unk.
Moore Monty  J 11/68-6/70 Kobuc  X448
Moore Jr. Chester   A. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Morley Jr. Richard   K 1967 Unk. Unk.
Morse Joseph   C 1968 Unk. Unk.
Moss Terrence   L. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Mowder Harry "Butch"    69-70 Franz Unk.
Mundell Ronald    1967-68 Kobuc X448
Mutter  Richard   I 1968 Unk. Unk.
Nadsady David    1971 Unk. Unk.
Nail Cecil   A. 1971 Timber Unk.
Neal Larry    1969 Shep A902
Neel Michael   C 1968 Rinny A116
Nelson Gary E 1968-69 Rex Unk
Newcomb David  "Carl" Carl 1969 Jan  0K47
Nidderack Lawrence   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Nigg Scott  A. 12/72-2/73 Hobo   3M37
Nolan John   N 1969 Duke 50X0
Norfolk Herbert   J 12/65-12/66 Bing/Hansie 5F46/A923
Norlander Quinton   K 1971 Unk. Unk.
Norwich Phil    65-66 Lucky  0K32
Okray Jr. Alexander   F 1966 Unk. Unk.
Orphey Jr. William    E 1970 Unk. Unk.
Osuna Damian   H 1972 Unk. Unk.
Owen Jim    4/71-3/72 Sam   764M
Owen Michael   A. 1973 Unk. Unk.
Palmer, Fredrick   R. 1968 Bear Unk.
Pannullo Frank    3/67-2/68 Duke   50X0
Parker Pat    2/67-2/68 Eric  218E
Pearson Floyd  L. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Peay Jr. Robert "Budda"   67-68 Sparky 333E
Perry Gill    1969-70 Unk. Unk.
Peterson Paul   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Petty Marcus   L. 2/67-2/68 Kristianna /Sugar 051E/Unk
Phillips Gerald   D 1967 Dirk 116F
Pike, SSgt.  Dennis    66-67  Unk. Unk.
Pizzo, Ronald  Ronald    12/68-12/69 Jett  027X
Porter Dave    67/68 Blackie 129X
Porter James   A. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Poss Don    1965-66 Blacky 129X
Prehoda Dennis   K 1970 Unk. Unk.
Priess James    1966 Bullet 774F
Prundidge Wally    1968 Unk. Unk.
Quick Anthony   J 1967 Unk. Unk.
Quijada Louis   G 1971 Unk. Unk.
Quinn John   E 1966 Unk. Unk.
Rackley Ronnie    7/71-7/72 Puppy  2M62
Rains James   W 68-69 Marblehead Unk.
Rake William   A. 1968 Unk. Unk.
Ramey William    1972 Victor  A051
Ramsey Dale   J 1969-70  /King A150
Ratliff Woodrow   H 1971 Unk. Unk.
Reed Clayton   E 1972 Unk. Unk.
Reid Alfred   E 1968 Unk. Unk.
Rexrode Gary   A. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Rhea Tommy  H 1966 Prince  025E
Roberts Raymond  L. 1973 Unk. Unk.
Rock Robert     J 1971 Unk. Unk.
Rockley Ronnie    71-72 Unk. Unk.
Rood John     Unk. Unk.
Rodko Thomas   M 1967 Unk. Unk.
Ross Gerald     1967 Unk. Unk.
Salvadore Unk   66-67 Unk. Unk.
Sampson Dale   E 1971 Unk. Unk.
Sanders Ersola    1966 Unk. Unk.
Savignano Martin  V 1967 Unk. Unk.
Schacht Richard   A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Schaeffer Donald   D 1966 Unk. Unk.
Schell William  A. 1969 Unk. Unk.
Schroeder Aldon  A. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Schuster Richard   M 1966 Unk. Unk.
Segars Gerald    1969 Unk. Unk.
Self Billy   S 1971 Unk. Unk.
Sergot Robert     T 1970 Unk. Unk.
Sevier George  R. 1966 Unk. Unk.
Shands Marion   A. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Shark John    1966 Buddy A601
Shechner Steven   R. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Sherham Leo  J 1967 Unk. Unk.
Shull David  L.  9/68-9/69 Bo 25M2
Sirois, SSgt.  Joe    66-67  Unk. Unk.
Slish (Rev) David    7/67-8/68 Hilda  0E47
Slowik Stephen   E 1968 Unk. Unk.
Snapp Gary   D 1967 Unk. Unk.
Snellenberg John  L. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Snyder Gary    1969 Unk. Unk.
Sorrels, TSgt. Unk   1965-66   Kennel Master Unk.
Southerland Robert "Red"    1965 Unk. Unk.
Speed Thomas  L. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Speranza Donald  L. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Sperber Barry  E 1967 Marblehead Unk #
Sprouse Dewey    A. 1971 Unk. Unk.
St. Germane Donald  B 1969 Unk. Unk.
St. Jean Philip   A. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Stafford David   W 1970 Duke 50X0
Stanley Dave    6/69-6/70 Duncan/Rex 64X5/Unk
Stark John   M 1966 Unk. Unk.
Stearns Gerald   D 1966 Unk. Unk.
Stevenson Ronnie   E 1972 Unk. Unk.
Stump Richard   D 1966 Unk. Unk.
Suddeth Thomas   L. 1969 Togan M606
Thomas Harry    1970-71 Fritz  Unk.
Thomas Robert     F 1971 Unk. Unk.
Thomson Allan   J 1968 Unk. Unk.
Todd Lee   R. 6/69-6/70 Lance M600
Todd  Walter   Lee 1971 Andy/Rebel 344F/78X4
Tokay Daniel   A. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Tomlinson Albert    1967 Unk. Unk.
Towasser Barry    67-68 Ringo Unk. #
Tremblay Everett    1968 Unk. Unk.
Trevino Santiago    1968 Unk. Unk.
Turner  Michael .  C 1969 Unk. Unk.
Vanhoozier Melvin   H 1969 Unk. Unk.
Varney  Roy   B 1972 Unk. Unk.
Vickers Bradley   A. 1970 Unk. Unk.
Villiard, Harry  Harry    1971 Unk. Unk.
Wagner Ronald    1968 Unk. Unk.
Walker Richard   J 1967 Unk. Unk.
Walker, Thomas   A. 1972 Unk. Unk.
Ward Frank   E 1967 Unk. Unk.
Watson Ronald   W 1972 Unk. Unk.
Watts Al (Asst. KM)   1965-66  Blacky 129X
Weaver John    7/65-11/65 Rebel  A105
Weber Daniel    12/65-12/66 Scout  393F
Weiner Harvey    66-67 Unk. Unk.
Wells Ronnie    66-67 Caesar Unk.
West George  S 1969 NA Unk. Dog Info.
Westering Ron    11/66-11/67 Unk. Unk.
White Arthur   J 1971 Unk. Unk.
Williams Fredrick   W 1972 Unk. Unk.
Wilson William   R. 1971 Unk. Unk.
Wiseman Max  L 1967 Unk. Unk.
Withrow Mark    1/71-1/72 Baron   X445
Witt, TSgt Harold   J 1967 Kennel Master Unk.
Wolf Albert   L 1969-70 Unk. Unk.
Wolf Donald   B 1972 Unk. Unk.
Wolfe, SSgt Carl    1968-69  Kennel Master Unk.
Wood Bill    68-69 King  A150
Worley Daniel   J 1967 Hansie   A923
Worsham John   H 1967 King Unk.
Young Dennis   R. 1967 Unk. Unk.
Young Fredrick   B 1967 Unk. Unk.
Young Joseph   E 1968 Unk. Unk.
Zahrowski Larry   D 1972 Unk. Unk.
Zewe Dana    3/68-3/69 Chief  M726
Zickafoose David   W 1968 Bullet/Lance 774F/M600

JOHN JEROME KOPFER is honored on Panel 40E, Row 54 of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial.

Da Nang AB Air Base   Dogs of Da Nang AB    Handlers of Da Nang AB

Attack on Da Nang AB    Blackie #129X    K-9 Posts of Da Nang AB

Stories by Greg Dunlap    Stories by Greg Dunlap #2

Stories of Da Nang    Trip: China Beach   Sick Call 

The Section   Photos # 1    Photos # 2   Photos # 3   Photos # 4 

 Da Nang AB K-9 Reunions 

366th SPS K-9 Association Website

 

 

                      

              USAF Bases in SEA & Topics of Interest  Memorial      Why dogs?  

                      MWD History   Your dog's fate!    New K-9    Chemical Exposure!   Veterinarians

                                        Adopting Dogs    Old Dawgs Supporting Young Pups    

                    Bulletin Boards:  K-9 Issues    Chemical Exposure     Free Computer Backgrounds

                         Submit stories/photos     Nemo's Story   Links of Interest   For Younger Vistors

 

                         

         

    VSPA  is an association for USAF Vietnam War Veterans who  served  in Vietnam or Thailand from  1960-1975, as  Air Police / Security  Police or as an Augmentee.  Visit the main pages for information on joining.

      

      This site, its design and content are Copyright   2012-1995, of the VSPA (Vietnam Security Police Association, Inc.)

                             All Rights Reserved.                   Website Last Updated:  July 05, 2016        

                

Please feel free to copy photos or stories. Just give the author/photographer, & VSPA a credit line.